Page 16 of 18 First ... 61415161718 Last
Results 151 to 160 of 171

Thread: Collecting ID and Personal Information

  1. #151
    Posted by an unregistered user CT Me / Lawguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    494
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Collecting ID and Personal Information

    Quote Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
    Are more people finding out about Walmart?


    You bet, more people hear about Walmart every day. They watch documentaries like "Walmart - the High Cost of Low Prices" and "Is Walmart Good for America"

  2. #152

    Re: Collecting ID and Personal Information

    Not that this has anything to do with Crappy Tire's stealing of personal information, but my all-time favourite is still this:

    W5: An undercover probe of Canadian garages - CTV News

    or maybe this:\\Canadian Tire store sells questionable repairs - British Columbia - CBC News

  3. #153
    Posted by an unregistered user Guest-0276's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    690
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Collecting ID and Personal Information

    Quote Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
    Really? Against the law you say? Interesting that it is publicly disclosed on their website, in-store, and on millions of receipts printed year over year. I find it interesting that there has never been a criminal investigation of this apparent illegal activity. Don't worry about all that math. On an anonymous faker advocate site, you can post any lie you want.
    Better yet, read all the retailers return policies and privacy statements.....they've all been posted throughout this site, many, many times....kind of all the same on photo I'd may be required. Just more and more math, as they haven't been found to be doing anything illegal in that regard as well. Just millions upon millions of potential cases for illegality, yet you would have people believe you are correct in your opinion. Yeah, fakers sure do have a problem with common sense.
    In my opinion, angry Crappy still trying to dirty up the waters. Are you justifying breaking the law? Are you saying that because the official investigation by the Privacy Commissioner wasn't labeled criminal or fined you, that it's less important?

    What's wrong with you people? What ever happened to your common sense and following the law?

    The privacy investigation was thorough and you got caught Despite having all those signs and policy statements, that didn't stop you from violating the customers privacy, did it!?!? And like someone said before, you'd still be doing it to this day if it weren't for that customer filing a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner, isn't that right!??!?!
    Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

    You CT Owners have this arrogant attitude about following the laws much less your own store policies and consumer rights.

    But if it's fines and criminal investigations you want to talk about...

    Let's add one more to the list for fraud, 3 CT Owners investigated for fraud and fined. Could there be more? Do you still want to talk about criminal fines and investigations?

    Waterloo Region Record - Sep 15, 1993
    WallaceWally Dufrat president secretarytreasurer and sole shareholder of the city's Canadian Tire store pleaded guilty to one charge of tax evasion

    Waterloo Region Record - Nov 2, 1996
    The franchise owner of the Canadian Tire store on Highland Road West in Kitchener was fined $60,000 in provincial court Friday as "punishment" for his negligence in the accidental death of employee Kevin Brenner, 21, on April 7, 1995.

    Retail Company Fined $60,000 After Worker Injured

    Ottawa Citizen - Sep 2, 1986
    WINNIPEG - Canadian Tire Corp. has been fined 100.000 for misleading advertising

    My math and accounting is just fine.

  4. #154
    Posted by an unregistered user Guest-0276's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    690
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Collecting ID and Personal Information

    Quote Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
    You bet, more people hear about Walmart every day. They watch documentaries like "Walmart - the High Cost of Low Prices" and "Is Walmart Good for America"
    How many countries are you in? Then STFU

  5. #155
    Posted by an unregistered user CT Me / Lawguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    494
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Collecting ID and Personal Information

    Quote Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
    How many countries are you in? Then STFU
    I think we are going to name you Angry CT Hater Guy

  6. #156

    Re: Collecting ID and Personal Information

    Quote Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
    I think we are going to name you Angry CT Hater Guy
    Don't forget your earlier theory that there is really only one consumer posting here, and that you already call him/her/them "faker advocate(s)".

    Just looking for a little consistency in your delusions.

  7. #157
    Posted by an unregistered user Angry CT Guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    933
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Collecting ID and Personal Information

    Quote Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
    In my opinion, angry Crappy still trying to dirty up the waters. Are you justifying breaking the law? Are you saying that because the official investigation by the Privacy Commissioner wasn't labeled criminal or fined you, that it's less important?

    What's wrong with you people? What ever happened to your common sense and following the law?

    The privacy investigation was thorough and you got caught Despite having all those signs and policy statements, that didn't stop you from violating the customers privacy, did it!?!? And like someone said before, you'd still be doing it to this day if it weren't for that customer filing a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner, isn't that right!??!?!
    Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

    You CT Owners have this arrogant attitude about following the laws much less your own store policies and consumer rights.

    But if it's fines and criminal investigations you want to talk about...

    Let's add one more to the list for fraud, 3 CT Owners investigated for fraud and fined. Could there be more? Do you still want to talk about criminal fines and investigations?

    Waterloo Region Record - Sep 15, 1993
    WallaceWally Dufrat president secretarytreasurer and sole shareholder of the city's Canadian Tire store pleaded guilty to one charge of tax evasion

    Waterloo Region Record - Nov 2, 1996
    The franchise owner of the Canadian Tire store on Highland Road West in Kitchener was fined $60,000 in provincial court Friday as "punishment" for his negligence in the accidental death of employee Kevin Brenner, 21, on April 7, 1995.

    Retail Company Fined $60,000 After Worker Injured

    Ottawa Citizen - Sep 2, 1986
    WINNIPEG - Canadian Tire Corp. has been fined 100.000 for misleading advertising

    My math and accounting is just fine.
    LMAO...tax evasion by a dealer....not that I'm supportive, but why exactly was that fraud against a customer? I believe that CTC punted this dealer for the illegality to boot.

    Then there's the wrongful death of an employee 15 years ago! Not much fraud in that.

    And illegal advertising only 21 years ago....LOL

    Yes you're math is just fine, actually it's stupendous.....LMAO!!!

    Faker advocates, hahaha....thanks for the laugh.

  8. #158
    Posted by an unregistered user Angry CT Guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    933
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Collecting ID and Personal Information

    Quote Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
    How many countries are you in? Then STFU
    Not sure if that's the booze or the tourettes. Either way, irrelevant.

  9. #159
    Posted by an unregistered user Angry CT Guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    933
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Collecting ID and Personal Information

    Quote Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
    Don't forget your earlier theory that there is really only one consumer posting here, and that you already call him/her/them "faker advocate(s)".

    Just looking for a little consistency in your delusions.
    I heard that litigator wife, DavidLer, Cth8er, Grampa, Gizzard and "unregistered" were heading over to the pastor and congregations's meeting to diss CTC. They don't like stuff, they don't like it at all. I hear they might bring a calculator to help with the math. My math showed 997 customers today, up 8% from last year....but then again, it was the 89th birthday celebration, and the deals were smokin'. Yeah.....all that math! LOL!

  10. #160
    Posted by an unregistered user Guest-0276's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    690
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Collecting ID and Personal Information

    Quote Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
    I think we are going to name you Angry CT Hater Guy
    You've called me plenty of names in the book. Just a humble 9 to 5 er , minimum wage working for the man, mental health, vitamin popping, legal advocate litigator, pro-feminist, non-sewing, -non cleaning for anyone else, union loving NDP, consumer advocate.

    I don't like getting ripped off or seeing people waste their hard earned money.

Page 16 of 18 First ... 61415161718 Last

Similar Threads

  1. Need Information On Filing A Lawsuit Against Canadian Tire
    By LastRide in forum Lawsuits Against Canadian Tire
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: October 31st, 2013, 10:12 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions